Contact

+61 (0) 3 9882 0000

©2018 by Boab Medical Technologies. Proudly created with Wix.com

PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICY


Dancor Pty Ltd t/a Boab Medical Technologies and its related entities (Boab, Us, We, Our) values your privacy and aims to keeping your Personal Information private. The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia) regulates the way in which We collect and use your Personal Information, as well as the situations under which We might provide information to third parties. We comply with the Australian Privacy Requirements wherever possible.
This Privacy Policy outlines how We collect, use, disclose, store and manage your personal information and is aimed to help you understand how We collect and use your Personal details in connection with Our business and the marketing of Our services and to assist you in making informed decisions when using Our website and Our products and services and the sites of Our advertisers.

How and why We collect your information

We will collect your personal details for a number of reasons, including where it is necessary for Us to provide Our services, to keep in contact with you (including as a customer or client), to keep you informed of the services We offer and of current developments, to notify you of new events or new service offerings, for recruitment or employment and for administration and business management purposes.

Generally, We collect personal details directly from you. It may occasionally be necessary for Us to collect your personal details from another party, or from a publicly available source. We will only collect personal information in that way where you have agreed, or you would normally expect Us to collect personal information in that manner, or we need it for the performance of Our services.

We may also collect personal details about you from your use of Our websites, products and information that you give Us through email contact mailboxes or through use of Our websites or other media.

Information that We might collect

“Personal Information” is information that could identify you as an individual, or from which your identity could be determined.

The Personal details that We collect depends on the nature of our contact or dealings with you, including as a buyer, seller, customer, supplier, contractor and/or visitor to our websites.

We may collect Personal details about you from any of the following possible sources:

  • Our customers, clients and/or their staff;

  • Our suppliers and/or their staff;

  • Our contractors and employees including new job applicants and potential employees;

  • Other persons who come into contact with Us, including those who use Our website/s and / or other services.

Examples of details that can be collected include your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, marital status, occupation or position description and the details of any other persons that you might give to Us in your dealings with Us. Where needed, we may ask you for other details. In particular, in order to receive orders from you or to provide Our services to you, it may be necessary for Us to collect credit card numbers and expiry dates or bank account details or other details.

We will not usually need to collect sensitive information (such as detail of memberships, ethnicity, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal records, physical or mental health, or sexual preferences) from you. If it is necessary for Us to collect any sensitive information, We will obtain your explicit agreement to collect and use any such information.

When you use Our website, information may be collected as described below (including Cookies). Otherwise, the details collected will only be information that you enter into the system.

We will only use your Personal Information to:

  • Deliver orders and/or provide the most appropriate solutions to you;

  • Reply to your requests;

  • Tell you about products and services that can be offered by Us; and

  • Fulfil Our legal or other obligations.

We may use your details / answers to deliver and / or market Our services, including by email. You will have the opportunity to opt out or not to receive any further marketing contact or material from Us by writing to boab@boabmedical.com. We will aim to process your request within 21 days. Alternatively, if We have made contact with you by email, you may use the unsubscribe / STOP reply in that email to notify Us that you do not want to receive any further marketing information from Us.

We will hold your personal details for only as long as is needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by laws of Australia.

We may share your personal details with third parties who We engage with to help Us to provide the services requested by you. Those third parties may include any service providers who help Us in performing our services such as contractors and tradesmen. We request that those contractors or companies protect your details in the same way We protect your privacy. We will never sell your personal details.

We may record, save, process or back-up your personal details on computer servers or networks which are located either locally or overseas or in “the cloud”, including where services are performed by service providers who are located locally or overseas.

Where your personal details are provided to overseas contractors or entities, We will take all necessary steps to endeavour  that the security of the details provided is maintained and that it is used consistent with this Privacy Policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Other Information

To improve your experience on our site, We may use ‘cookies / computer code or scripts’. See below for more information on ‘cookies’.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from this site, We advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

In addition, our website/s use third party cookies from Google Analytics for Display Advertisers, and may include any / all of the following features:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting – which gives us additional visibility into who has viewed our paid click advertising on other websites. This will help us improve and tailor our advertising.

  • DoubleClick Platform integrations & Remarketing with Google Analytics – the integrations between our website analytics and paid advertising platforms together to give us additional marketing understanding. This allows us to tailor our marketing to ensure the most appropriate types and offers are shown to you while you are using the internet externally to our website.

  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting – this gives us insight into demographic information relating to visitor age, gender and interests on an anonymous and aggregated basis. This will help us to understand consumer browsing behaviour and allows us to give you a better experience whilst visiting our site/s.

The details that We collect and share with third parties through cookies / code / scripts is aggregated and therefore is anonymous (it does not include personal information which may identify you). The information can be used to serve you ads in relation to our services and products when you visit our website and / or third party websites.

Whilst We suggest that users enable cookies on their browsers in order to obtain the best experience of the features of our website, the decision remains in the hands of the site user. Most computer internet browsers allow you to control the management of cookies, this will be different depending on each user’s PC and the browser that you are using – refer to your browser help instructions for further information.

By using this internet website, you agree and consent to the processing of data about you by Google as described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You can find information on how to opt out of Google ads on their web site or in your computer browser, or you can use a browser plugin to opt-out.

Disclosure or Distribution of details to Third Parties

We do not provide your Personal Information to others unless;

  • your agree to the disclosure or;

  • it is necessary in order that the agreed services or specific purposes detailed in this Privacy Policy can be carried out. This disclosure includes to any persons who assist in the supply of goods, products or the delivery of services to you or related parties.

In the event that We permit any Personal details to be able to be accessed by third parties for organisational purposes such as computer hosting, We will endeavour to ensure that they maintain your privacy and We may require those organisations to execute confidentiality agreements in this regard.

Information about Third Parties

Where you have provided Us with details about third parties, the same privacy principles will apply to this information as to your own Personal details. When We receive these details, We will assume that you are authorised to provide these details to Us. If requested, you must advise the affected person that you have provided their details to Us.

Cookies

You do not need to provide Us with any personal details if you are a visitor to Our website and you can choose to remain anonymous or to provide Us with a pseudonym if you do not wish to reveal your details or information. However, you should understand that by remaining anonymous or in providing a pseudonym, you may not be able to use all of Our website/s, products and services. We may not be unable to properly provide services and information to you or the nature and extent of those services may be restricted or limited. We may also be unable to properly deal with or reply to any request.

The use of Our website generally involves the use of cookies. A cookie is a computer data file that a website transmits to your PC hard drive to allow the website/s to track the pages that you have visited. A cookie contains only the details you supply and it cannot access information from your computer system. We may use this information for the purposes of improving the usefulness of Our web services. We use cookies to analyse the visitor traffic to the different pages on Our website so that We can increase the usefulness to visitors and customers. Much of this information is aggregated and used for analytical purposes. It will usually contain non-individually identifiable details such as your internet service provider, date and time of access, search terms that are used, or referral websites.

Most computer internet browsers are normally set up to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may need to change the settings of your browser to give you your desired control levels over this.

We may collect some information about your use of Our website. Much of this information will not be individually identifiable as it will not reveal your personal identity.

You may choose to provide Us with personal details in some circumstances when you access Our website, including where you wish to receive products or services, ask Us to reply to queries or emails, or apply for any available positions. If you provide Us with someone else’s personal details, you should only do this if you have their explicit agreement or consent. You should also take steps to advise them of the matters detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Social Media, Blogs and Forums

These website/s may host social media Apps or other internet services that allow you to share personal details and content with other users (“Social Media Applications”). Any personal details or content that you supply to any Social Media Applications can be read, collected and used by other parties over whom We may have no control. You accept and agree that any contribution by you to a Social Media Application is publication to the world at large and We are not liable for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal details or information that you supply to any Social Media Applications.

Where you provide, or contribute any information to Us through a Social Media Application or any other of Our services, you confirm that the data is accurate at that point in time. Wherever possible, We will de-identify the data so that it does not contain your personal details. You accept that the details may be aggregated or form part of a sample and that the nature of the results or sample may change through the passage of time.

Our website could include links to third party websites. If you visit those websites (even from a link on our website) you will also be subject to their privacy policy and We do not endorse or accept the other website in any way by merely providing a link from Our website.

Marketing & Unsubscribing

We may use your Personal Details to offer you services which We believe may be of interest to you, but We will not do so if you tell Us in writing or email not to.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing offers from Us, please advise Us by emailing boab@boabmedical.com. We will ensure each electronic text / email message We send (e.g. by e-mail, SMS etc.) includes a method that enables you to tell Us that you do not want to receive future electronic marketing information from Us.

Security & Passwords

  • Attendas requires all employees to keep all customer / visitor Personal Details confidential.

  • Attendas takes all reasonable endeavours to protect the physical security of information wherever stored and to restrict unauthorised access by using methods such as restricted access to files / emails, records, passwords and firewalls.

  • We aim to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Details submitted to Our website.

  • Unfortunately, like with all other websites, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you acknowledge and accept this risk when accessing and using Our website.

  • We will take reasonable commercial and technical steps to protect Personal Details you provide Us in relation to your use of the website and protect its security on Our systems

  • All our employees and any contractors or third parties who provide Services to Us or You are obliged to respect the confidentially of any Personal Details held by Us. However, We will not be held accountable for any loss or damage which is directly or indirectly caused by unauthorised access to your Personal Details howsoever caused, to the extent permitted by Law.

  • Our web servers record the IP address of users that access and use Our website/s from the Internet. We use IP addresses to assist the diagnosis of technical traffic or support issues with Our website and to analyse the individual usage and traffic of the website/s. These details are gathered in an aggregated and de-personalised format which cannot be linked to an individual user.

Security of your Details

We will take all practical commercial measurers to ensure the security of your personal details, whether kept in electronic form or printed copy.

We use a range of physical and electronic systems to ensure the privacy of your personal details are safeguarded. These include physical access locking restrictions to Our offices, maintaining a dedicated secure database system, passwords, SSL certificates [encryption] and firewalls. However, the internet is not secure and We cannot guarantee the safety or security of any information sent to Us via the internet.

Variations in Policies

From time to time, It is possible that We will change our privacy policies. Any changes that we make will be posted on Our website. You agree and understand that We work in a dynamic business environment and from time to time it may be necessary to update Our privacy policies.

You will always be able to find the latest version of Our privacy policy on Our website/s.

How you can access your Personal Details

You may access your personal details by contacting boab@boabmedical.com by email. Requests will be dealt with as quickly as possible and We will try to respond within 21 days.

In some situations, We may refuse to give you access to personal details and in these circumstances We will try explain why (e.g. it may be a competitor conflict of interest to provide the requested information).

Complaints & Procedures

In the event that you have any complaint about the method in which your Personal Information has been stored, accessed or used, please refer the complaint to Us. Your complaint will be investigated internally by a person not directly involved with your complaint. Please email the details of any such complaint to boab@boabmedical.com.

In the event that you are still not satisfied with the reply, We will advise you of the further complaint resolution processes that are open to you and those that We will follow in order to deal with your complaint.

Contacting Us

You can ask for further details about the way We manage your personal details by emailing  boab@boabmedical.com or by telephone on 03 9882 0000.

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

Your interaction with Us may also be covered by the credit reporting provisions of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code registered under the Privacy Act. Where We provide services to you on credit (that is, you will pay for those services after We start providing them to you), We are a credit provider for the purposes of the Privacy Act.

This Credit Reporting Policy describes how We manage any credit-related details about individuals (credit information). It does not apply to the collection and storage or use of credit related information about corporations.

We will ensure that all personal details about You and Your dealings with Us (including credit information) which We handle is dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act and other applicable laws protecting your privacy.

Collection and Handling of credit information

We may in any dealings with You collect, store, hold and use certain credit related information about You. We will usually only obtain this information from You. We will not usually collect or exchange information with credit reporting bodies and other credit providers but may find it necessary to do so in providing any credit facilities to You. We usually use credit related information to help Us in deciding whether We will provide or continue to provide services to you on terms or credit and / or to manage Our business relationship with You. Credit related information may include your name and contact details, your credit history (including any defaults, repayments or late repayments you have made), any credit rating score or any credit assessment score that We determine; and details of any credit related court decisions or insolvency applications that relate to You or your credit dealings.

We will store securely all credit related information that We collect or hold about You to help Us in our dealings with You.

Disclosure of Your credit information

Unless otherwise required by the force of law, We will only disclose your credit related dealings to third parties in limited circumstances as permitted by the Privacy Act. We may divulge your credit related dealings with Us to parties that provide credit related services to Us such as debt collectors, credit management agencies and Our contractors and agents. We may also disclose your credit related information and dealings with Us to any third party that You or We request act as a guarantor in relation to any credit to be provided to You. We may also disclose Your credit information to credit reporting bodies where there has been a default in payment by You to Us. We will advise at least 14 days’ notice of our intention to disclose default information to a credit reporting body before making any such disclosure. We will generally not disclose any credit information to any recipient located outside of Australia without valid reason.

Other situations where We may disclose your credit related information and dealings with Us include where we are required by law or the order of a court or tribunal and where you otherwise expressly consent to the use or disclosure of those details.

Access, Inaccuracies & Corrections

In accordance with our Privacy Policy, you may request access to any credit related information that We hold about you.

If you identify any errors in the details we have recorded about Your dealings with Us, You may request that We correct any credit related information that We hold about you, We will aim to respond to any such request within 21 days (or such further period as you may agree) and to correct any credit related information that We hold about you that We are satisfied is incorrect, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Complaints under Credit Reporting Code

You may complain to Us about any default by Us to comply with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or the Credit Reporting Code. If this complaint relates to Our failure to provide access to or Our failure to correct any credit related information that We may hold about you, you may lodge a complaint directly with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more details, see www.oaic.gov.au ). If your complaint does not relate to these dealings with Us, you must first lodge a complaint with Us in accordance with the procedure set out in our Privacy Policy, which sets out how We will deal with any such complaints.

Any such complaint may be lodged by contacting Us directly or by emailing boab@boabmedical.com.